GET THE LEGAL ASSISTANCE YOU NEED CALL ME TODAY
[…] • The financial situation of the defendant.

  • Whether the defendant has a family, job, and ties to the community

However, bail isn’t set equally for every individual taken into custody. A defendant who is unable to afford bail may be eligible to use a bail bond service.

What Are Bail Bonds?

A bail bond can be described as a surety bond that is posted by a bail bond company or bail bondsman to the court – on behalf of the defendant – as a guarantee that the defendant will appear at all court dates.

According to Title 42 - PA General Assembly Section 5741, a bail bondsman is “a person who engages in the business of giving bail as a surety for compensation.”

Essentially, the bail bondsman will provide the amount of money set as bail by the magistrate district court on behalf of the defendant while charging a fee. Here are some duties of the bail bondsman:

  • Complete bonding paperwork with the defendant

  • Post bail on the defendant’s behalf