GET THE LEGAL ASSISTANCE YOU NEED CALL ME TODAY
[…] Once the defendant posts bail – or uses a bail bond service – they will be released from jail while awaiting trial.

Who Qualifies for Bail in Pennsylvania?

In the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, bail is set in almost all cases, including misdemeanors and felonies, except murder cases punishable with a life sentence or the death penalty. Also, the MDJ may deny bail if that is the only possible way to make sure the defendant appears in court.

Pursuant to Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,

“All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident….”

How is the Amount of Bail Determined?